Privacy Policy

 

Z Spa respects the fundamental right to privacy of our guests and visitors, and we commit to take great care in safeguarding your personal data. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you what personal information we may collect from you, how we use such information, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct this information, in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations.

What information do we collect?

 

Z Spa collects information when you book an appointment or use the contact form on www.myzspa.com.  By booking an appointment or using the contact form, you consent to the use of your information in line with this privacy policy.

 

We may collect your name, email address and phone number on www.myzspa.com and any other information you may give us.

 

 

What do we do with the information we collect?

 

Z Spa collects information about you to provide the service you require and to tailor our website for a better user experience.

 

Z Spa may periodically send promotional messages about new products, services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the contact information you have provided.

 

 

Links to other websites

 

Z Spa’s www.myspa.com  may contain links to other websites. Once you use the links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the websites privacy policy.

 

 

Protecting and controlling your personal information 

 

Z Spa is committed to making sure that the information you provide us is securely processed and stored. We have a series of suitable physical, electronic and organizational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and in our premise. We will never share your information with any parties that aren’t relevant to us.

 

We will never ever sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  

 

 

What your choices are

 

You are afforded certain rights in relation to your personal data under the Data Privacy Act. We would like to ensure that we have your consent to continue to collect, use, and disclose your personal information for the purposes that we have identified. At the same time, we want you to know that you do have choices and can object or withdraw your consent and/or edit your consent preferences at any time.

 

If you wish to have access to your personal information in our records; or you think that such personal information we have of you is incomplete, not up-to-date, or otherwise inaccurate, you may get in touch with us at myzpa@yahoo.com.  In some instances, we may request for supporting documents or proof before we effect any requested changes to your personal information.

 

Google Analytics

Z Spa’s www.myzpa.com uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.  If this website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: 

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Analytics Privacy Overview.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

 

Z Spa has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time, to comply with changes in applicable laws, to comply with government and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new technologies and protocols, to align with industry best practices, and for business purposes.

 

We encourage our guests and visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

 

Your acceptance of these terms

 

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

 

Contacting us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at myzspa@yahoo.com.

© 2018 by Zosima Wellness Spa